indiana employment law and libel slander laws, employee's rights against employer violation of libel and slander statements

Employee slander against employer: What legal action can an employer take to protect their character from libel or slander from an employee
Additional information
My husband's Boss, who is the owner of the Auto mechanic shop. Daily calls him stupid ass, dumb, Slow, He just plain curses him, and kicks or punches things; mostly over things that are out of my husbands control. Even though my husband works hard, is on time, and does make some mistakes; however my husband brings in the most money, and does the biggest jobs in the shop. What rights does he have and what should he do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

regent2500

I was terminated by a large company accused of poor job preformance. When I applied for Unemployment
after waiting 10 weeks I received my determination of eligiblity from Indiana dept. of workforce.
The company claimed I was discharged for use of drugs on company premises. This is so untrue!!!!
I have never used drugs. I can't understand why they would fabercate such a lie. This is slander. Can anyone help. regent2500@yahoo.com
10 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard