Skip to main content

Indian citizen by birth, Australian citizen by naturalization, Overseas Citizen of India holder, now eligible for US citizenship

Richmond, VA |

Is it possible to hold these 3 citizenships (the Indian one is only a special one called Overseas Citizen of India)

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It depends on the laws of the various countries involved. The US allows it.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. The United States allows its citizens to possess 'other' citizenships. Whether Australia and India allow its citizens to possess 'other' citizenships is not a question of U.S. immigration law. You will need to contact the governments of Australia and India.

    Choquette Law Group at 206.269.1200 or pchoquette@choquettelaw.com. The statement above is general information only. It does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. In order to receive legal advice you will need to provide all information relevant to your case and receive a scheduled free consultation.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics