independent contractor rights
Boston, MA
Viewed 124 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
If you are an independent contractor and you have a contract that requires 30 notice of changes and 60 day notice to terminate contract for both or 200.00 day up to 60 days must be payed can the company not pay you?if they claim you "breached "the contract by refusing to do something when they leave a message on your voice mail the day before at 8pm don't they still pay you ?How do i challenge them on the breaching of the contract?This dispute is with a subsidiary of the Boston Globe RSI shoreline news
Answers (1)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should take this independent contractor agreement to an attorney for review. It is impossible to assess your rights and liabilities without reviewing the governing document.
|