Indecent photos of Minor children on the internet
Seattle, WA
Viewed 300 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Credit Repair
Flag as objectionable
I am the primary custodial parent of my 3 year old child and recently came across a photo posted of my daughter on a social networking website of her in her underwear. The person posting the photo is involved in a sexual relationship with the father of my daughter. I have never met this person. We have been separated for a very short time and am extremely disturbed. What are my rights as a parent and what can I do to remove these pictures? I requested the site remove the image, and am still waiting for a response. I do know that the person is an employee for DSHS in the state of Washington.
Additional information
Is this against the law? Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If a picture of a child in underwear is indecent simply because the child is wearing underwear, there are a lot of indecent pictures in the Sunday's advertisement inserts.
Was your daughter posing in some sort of sexual way? Or was the picture simply of her doing some innocuous thing? Unless there is a court order stating otherwise, her father likely has just as much right as you in giving consent to a legal exhibit of photos of his (and your) daughter. You can review the facts (and photos) with an attorney to see what your options are. If the picture has a sexual aspect to it, you can report the father and that woman to the police or Child Protective Services. Michelle
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Well I am concerned as to the "legitimacy" of the relationship with this person. How do I know he gave her consent? It's her web page and she (since she is the registrant) of the webpage had to agree to the terms of service. Not him. If it was his web page I would not have an issue. Would he just have to "vouch" that he gave her consent? Sorry, but I see quite a few loopholes here. Just my opinion and concern.
|