Incorrectly filled out N-400 - how do I change the N-400

Asked over 3 years ago - Dallas, TX

I understood that N-400 required disclosure of any arrests where fine was greater than $500 and did not include misdemeanor charges ?. I omitted a public intoxication charge in 2005 where I was fined $300. I am concerned that not disclosing this will affect my application and need to know what I should do to adjust the N-400 application

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simply tell this to the examiner at the interview and bring the record of conviction with you.

  2. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I would concur with the previous answer. Tell the adjudicating officer from the onset of the N400 interview that you wish to amend your N400.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,311 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,311 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering