Incorrect mortgage interest statement?

Asked over 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

I have an interest only loan on my house. I paid $17,406 to the mortgage co in 2008. My mortgage interest statement says $7,686. If not to interest, where is the rest of the money going?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 01, 2009 19:52. You should call up the financial institution and clarify the situation with that institution. Since no one here knows anything about your loan or its repayment terms, no one would be in a position to answer your questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary