Incorporation - several companies under 1 incorporated name structure???
Canada, KY
Viewed 116 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? Ontario, Canada
Hello, I have a small business that is doing fairly well and 2 others on the side that are starting up. I am looking to incorporate. Ideally I would like to set some sort of holdings or "umbrella" type corporation. A main name, under which all the others sit. What is this called?? Would I still be incorporating normally?? What other info should I be looking for?? I dont even know how to research this type of structure. Any help is appreciated. Thanks! Answers (2)Cheryl L Mullin
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What you are describing is a holding company, which can be a corporation or a limited liability company. Under a typical structure, you would own all of the interest in the holding company. You would then form subsidiary companies (which again could be corporations or limited liability companies), and your holding company would own all of the interests in the subsidiary companies. Whenever setting up entities for multiple businesses, however, you should consult your accountant, as the ownership structure, type of entity, and tax elections can have a huge impact on the amount of taxes you pay. Good luck!
Benjamin James Sowards
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree that these types of structures are heavily tax driven. You will absolutely want to separate each business into a different corporation or LLC. That way each business should not be liable for the liabilities of the other businesses. You should also consider some personal asset protection.
|