Inconsistent statements, what to expect?

Asked over 2 years ago - Jonesboro, GA

My friend is in legal dispute over certain assets. She was receiving welfare benefits and claimed no assets. Her opponent subpoenaed dfcs and will use these records during trial. Someone suggested that it is judicial estoppel and she cannot claim interest in assets because she signed welfare applications. What to expect in court?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Hugh Michael Ruppersburg

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It's likely not judicial estoppel. The other lawyer will be able to use her statement that she had no assets to attack her credibility and argue that the judge and jury should not believe her because she is dishonest.

    If she knowingly made an inaccurate statement on a welfare application she could also face criminal penalties.

  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Hard to say without reviewing everything, but it's true that inconsistent statements when made under oath can be used to impeach someone's credibility. Your friend needs to ask her own lawyer about her statements sot hey can properly prepare her for court.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,834 answers this week

2,813 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,834 answers this week

2,813 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary