Skip to main content

Income tax return file for H4 visa holder?

Castle Rock, CO |

I have a H1B visa and wife (living with me) has a H4 visa, she has no income whatsoever, does she need to file a income tax return?
If yes, what is the procedure?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Usually husbands and wives file jointly, speak with your accountant.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Not all individuals are required to file tax returns. Usually, when a person has income below the standard deductions he/she is not required to file. However, filing a joint return may allow you to take advantage of deductions and credits in ways that individuals cannot. I agree with my colleague, your accountant would be able to give you additional advice on how to pay only your fair share of the taxes according to the tax code.

Give me a call if you have any other questions.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics