Income tax

Asked about 6 years ago - Texas

Who do you turn somone in to ,that has filed tax returns on kids that don't belong to him & has spent the money?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J. Brantley Durrett III

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Definitely the IRS, but don't expect them to take any immediate action. Furthermore, it is possbile that the tax deduction is valid if the kids are children of the person and the person got divorced and allocated the tax deduction between the former spouse as part of support obligations.

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I would say the IRS. I believe they have a hotline for tax fraud.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,549 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,549 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering