income property in short sale pending tenant vacates property. california

i have a income property occupied during a short sale. i am in defualt on theproperty. set to close in less thatn 2 weeks. tenant was given 30 days notice in feb. (has not paid rent since november). has not vacated. my short sale hinges on a vacant property. l doubt the lender will wait for another offer and will forclose. can i get this person out soon??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melissa Cari Marsh

Melissa Cari Marsh

Contributor Level 7
You should immediately hire a landlord tenant evictions attorney to serve a three day notice to pay rent or quit, and to then file an Unlawful Detainer. You should be able to get the tenant out within 30 days.

Disclaimer. Ms. Marsh is an attorney licensed to practice in California. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard