Income level is below poverty line (I864)

Asked almost 2 years ago - Manasquan, NJ

I am filing for GC through US citizen wife (she is my sponsor for I864) , her Gross income from recent two years is above 125 % but for Third recent year (2010 ) is below poverty line , Do we have to get some other sponsor ? or is that fine?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My understanding is that only her current income must be above the poverty line. However, you will have to prove this to the satisfaction of uscis. Adjustment is a more complicated process than you may realize and you would be wise to consult with a lawyer before filing.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your wife will be still employed at the time of the interview, I am of the opinion that you will be fine. I believe that the filing of the third year tax return is optional.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She will need a cosponsor.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. Answered . I believe you will need a co-sponsor because you can't use your own income unless you were authorized to work.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,338 answers this week

3,953 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,338 answers this week

3,953 attorneys answering