Income is Under the Table - Is Bankruptcy an Option?

I have about $30,000 of debt ($20,000 credit cards/$10,000 student loans). I do not own property (I rent an apartment), do not have a car payment (paid $600 cash for my car) and have no assets. I am also only employed part-time with less than $500 per month income, which is under the table. I cannot pay any bills any longer. Do I have any choices other than bankruptcy? Would it be a Chapter 7? How can I apply for bankruptcy when my source of income is under the table? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edward P Sager

Edward P Sager

Contributor Level 3
This is a very tricky question and the answers are even trickier (yes, trickier is a word...I looked it up). The most honest answer is, "it depends."

How long have you been receiving pay "under the table?" How much pay have you received that way? What have you done each year to report your taxes? Have you filed tax returns? Are you willing to go back and amend tax returns or file tax returns which were not filed and live with the consequences? Also, how did you get all that credit without much of an income?

With filing for bankruptcy, you NEED to list all your income and any regular help you receive to pay your monthly bills.

Also, please remember that you DO have assets. You said you have a car. I also take for granted that you do not go around naked all the time, so you must have clothing. What about kitchenware? A TV? A pet? All assets must be listed in a bankruptcy.

Please also realize that with almost no exceptions, student loans are not dischargeable in a bankruptcy, so that debt will most likely survive a bankruptcy.

Your situation will require the advice of a bankruptcy attorney who is also fluent in tax law.

Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard