Incidental sales from a hobby - business license required?

I have about 25 chickens and they lay about a dozen eggs a day. I sell the extras from my front door, perhaps 5 dozen a week, which earns me $15. After I pay for cartons and chicken feed, plus my annual $50 Dept of Agricultural license, I am in the hole - always. Do I need a business license? I don't report these losses on my income tax or call myself a business at all. Since food is not taxed, I don't collect taxes or have resale permit. Am I in any trouble? A disgruntled neighbor 1/2 a mile from me is trying to make waves.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian John Elliott

Brian John Elliott

Contributor Level 3
In general, if you are selling a product or offering a service for a fee you will need a business license. The specific requirements will depend on your particular local jurisdiction. If you are located within Clark County you can contact Clark County Business License for more information.

Tax issues are complex and will depend on the exact nature of your operation you should meet with a qualified tax professional in your area to discuss in detail.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard