Incarecerated female was sexually assaulted while incarcerated in county jail

Asked over 1 year ago - Norman Park, GA

The officer was arrested and admitted guilt. Does the female have any litigation stand?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly. My partner has handled cases like this. Call me Monday at 404-812-4305.

  2. Michael Lawson Neff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Everything is fact specific. However, prisoners should absolutely not be raped by guards. Depending on the facts, there may be a significant claim.

    Our law firm has represented victims of rape in civil cases. In 2011, we obtained a $9 million dollar verdict against a home security company. You can read more on our website - WWW.MLNLAW.COM.

  3. Joe Wayne Hendricks Jr.

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should contact an attorney to help you with this case in order to protect your rights.

  4. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not licensed in GA, but I would be shocked to find lady was prohibited form suit, other than a failure to timely file complaint with the government. See attorney ASAP.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,907 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,907 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering