Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ina personal injury suit where they say I am at fault,car accident what assets are protected"

have umbrella insurance, have debt, should I use IRAs to cover debts? I own home

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
Any assets owned jointly with a spouse are protected (unless the spouse is also liable-doubtful) After that your auto insurance will cover you up to your limit of liability protection purchased. Then you are exposed. However, if you have no assets you are judgment proof. Good luck, Peter Hart

Reputation Level 10
You can either hire your own lawyer to answer these questions because you did not provide enough facts in your question, (you could probably find an attorney that will provide a free consultation), or better yet, ask these questions of the lawyer that your insurance company will provide for you. I am also available, at no cost, if you would like to contact me.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now