In workerscomp case what does D.O.R mean?

Asked over 2 years ago - Westminster, CA

I was in a deposition on Monday April 2nd and I heard the defendant attorney tell my attorney rep that it was not very nice of Mark (my original attorney) to file a D.O.R on the day they were supposed to have the deposition on March 12. What is a D.O.R? and what does it mean in a workers comp case?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenneth Michael Sheppard

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A D.O.R. is a Declaration of Readiness to Proceed. This is the document that is filed with the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board to request a hearing date. Generally, this isn't filed until each side has conducted all of their "discovery," which is the gathering of evidence. It sounds like the defense attorney was peeved that your original attorney essentially requested a hearing date before your deposition had been completed.

  2. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Sheppard. What he did is not unethical or improper...just a little unusual.

    But shouldn't you be asking this of your attorney? That's why you're paying him!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,782 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,782 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering