In wisconsin is there a law about children of opposite sex cant share a room or is there an age when they need seperate rooms?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Atkinson, WI

My sister has a 3 year old son and 1 year old daughter and a baby girl on the way. She has a 2 bedroom low income apartment

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jane E Probst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no determined legal age. It is a matter of Judgment. A three year old and 1 year old are still young enough that there should not be a problem if they share a bedroom. However, as they become older and closer to puberty, there will be a problem. i it sounds as though the home may become crowded. If it becomes too crowded, she may need to rearrange the sleeping arrangements or seek assistance in finding a larger apartment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,470 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,470 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary