In wisconsin is it legal for a 14 year old and a 18 year old to date but have no sexual contact

Dating i guess: In wisconsin is it legal for a 14 year old and a 18 year old to date but have no sexual contact? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kennard Neal Friedman

Kennard Neal Friedman

Contributor Level 5
I do not give legal advice over the web, but I have outlined some issues you might want to consider. This information is not intended to substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should accept legal advice only from a licensed legal professional with whom you have an attorney-client relationship. If you cannot afford an attorney, you may be able to find an attorney who give you a reduced fee initial consult using the Wisconsin Bar Lawyer Referral and Information Service at www.legalexplorer.com/lawyer/lawyer.asp

1. There may be a generation gap here. As an middle aged guy, dating means two people going somewhere together. It also implies more than friendship.

2. As the same middle aged guy, I would advise any 18 year old against "dating" a 14 year old. Rumor has it that people who date sometimes touch each other and often get more involved than that. There is some evidence for this proposition.

3. When I was a kid, there were there were many sources of law. There are state laws. But there are also family laws, Dad's law, Mom's law, Auntie's law and grandma's law. There may not be a state law against a minor going to McDonalds with an adult, but I will bet that even a lunch date will violate on of the others.

4. If you want to see your friend, invite them for dinner with your family.
0 0
Kevin W. Davidson

Kevin W. Davidson

Contributor Level 6
Kennard raises some very good points. There is no law in the current Wisconsin Statutes prohibiting an 18 year-old and a 14 year-old from dating.

There are activities associated with dating that very well could be illegal, as the 18 year-old is an adult. What you may believe to be "innocent," may in fact be against the law and defined as sexual conduct under the law when the relationship is between an adult and a minor.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.