In WIsconsin, I ordered 50 skateboard decks, wrong size, i sent them back and did a charge back. What can they do?

I've been dealing with this manufacturer for about 2 years. I always ordered decks by email. They said my orders are confusing so they're meeting with their partners to see if they should discount me. I shipped all the mistaken orders back to the company and charged back my credit card for the amount of the decks. They have not provided any emails pertaining to ordering the mistaken sized skateboards. Although, they claim my orders are 'confusing' in the past yet I had no issues with past orders due to the orders matching my emails. The recently said my orders are 'confusing' regarding me wanting my money back and never once verbally or by email complained about my past orders and they simply responded to 'yes' or 'we'll get that out to you'. I have all the emails to verify this. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn G. Rice

Shawn G. Rice

Contributor Level 4
Under the Wisconsin UCC, the terms and conditions of your purchase and the manufacturer's sale will likely control this fact scenario. You may want to review the terms of the contract for purchase and sale including the purchase orders, invoices, acknowledgements, and other agreements to determine the legal rights between your company and the manufacturer. Atty. Shawn Rice SRICE@RGLAWonline.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard