In Wisconsin, arrest NOT charged, expunged, background check.

Asked 10 months ago - Madison, WI

In Wisconsin, if a person is arrested but NOT charged with any crime and has the arrest record expunged (including fingerprint record returned), will anything show up on an employer background check?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends how thorough the background check is, and what the person or entity doing the checks has access to. Law enforcement contact records are maintained by the arresting agency, and if the arrest made it into the WI DOJ or NCIS systems, it may show there as well.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more
  2. Eric P. Pitsch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes and No, depending upon how thorough it is. Generally, no. Besides, employers shouldn't be asking about arrests....just convictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,769 answers this week

3,309 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,769 answers this week

3,309 attorneys answering