In WI, if a tenant cashes the return check for their security deposit can they sue for more?

I had some lets say not so great tenants. They left the apartment in bad condition.
Within the states allowed time, I sent them a letter stating the amount of their refund, and a detailed list of repairs/costs.
It was nowhere stated as a offer amount, and the tenants cashed the check. Now, two weeks later, they are calling and complaining about the charges. Do they have any legal right to dispute?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wisconsin
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard