In which States other than DE and IN can you start an LLC without registering Members and Managers?

Asked about 1 year ago - Indianapolis, IN

Delaware and Indiana do not require the registration of the managers or member. Are there any other States that do not require names from public search?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Thomas Stanczyk

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Check out Nevada and Wyoming, they provide a level of anonymity for members/managers which is what I believe you are seeking. I'm not, however, positive about what you mean by "registering". There are also many nations in the Caribbean (and elsewhere in the world) which allow equity holders to remain anonymous to certain degrees. Any of the foregoing won't change your requirement to remit taxes to the IRS and to any state to which they may be due.

    The above is not intended as legal advice and creates no attorney-client relationship; do not take any action or... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,842 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,842 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering