In what state does it pay for attorneys to sue a nursing home when they purposely use drugs to kill an older person ?

Asked about 2 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

A nurse told me that she thought some one should die and used a drug to do it.
The police say they are not geared up for that type of investigation. They said see a lawyer.
Attorneys in my state say it doesn't pay to sue a nursing home when an older person is killed. What state are people better protected ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Teri M. Nelson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is not a family case but there are attorneys who specialize in elder abuse or in nursing home lawsuits. You should consult with an attorney to find out what your options are. Most attorneys do not charge for an initial consultation. Look in the phone book or online for firms that advertise in handing nursing home abuse or neglect.

  2. Amanda L. Wieckowicz

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The website below is for a reputable law firm that specializes in nursing home injury cases statewide. They may be able to help you.

  3. Jonathan S. Safran

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . In Wisconsin, nursing homes are regulated by the State and Federal governments and are usually required to be notified if there is a death or serious injury. Complaints can also be filed by individuals, which will prompt an investigation. Depending upon whether the nursing home is affiliated with a health care facility or not, may determine the amount of damges which can potentially be recovered. Also, whether the deceased person is married or has minor children can be a factor in the amount of damages which can potentially be recovered. This sounds like the type of situation where it would be best to consult with an experienced attorney in order to discuss the facts in more detail. Be aware that in Wisconsin, there is normally a three year statute of limitations which requires that a settlement occur or a lawsuit be filed within three years from the date of the incident.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,729 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,729 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering