Home > Legal > Questions & Answers > Child Support > In what circumstances can a father cancel child support? And if father gives up rites can child support be canceled?Child is 13?
In what circumstances can a father cancel child support? And if father gives up rites can child support be canceled?Child is 13?
In what circumstances can a father cancel child support? And if father gives up rites can child support be canceled?Child is 13?
Additional information
both children are 18 or over and in college and one lives with me, how do i cancel my child support--where do i find the documents for filing in texas
I agree with the previous poster. A parent who is paying court-ordered child support cannot just decide that he does not want to pay child support anymore. They owe the support as long as the child is under 18, or over 18 but still in high school. Furthermore, if there is back child support owed, that debt does not go away when the child turns 18. The state will still collect it until it is paid in full.
Texas law does not allow a father to voluntarily give up his parental rights to stop child support, either. The courts are wise to this tactic, and they do not allow a parent in such a situation to give up parental rights unless someone else is adopting the child.
Under virtually no circumstances can a father "cancel" child support. The one exception would be if the father through absolutely no fault of his own has no income for a period of time, and if so, during that time only, he might be able to get a suspension of the order.
You cannot give up parental rights just because yoy want to. The courts will not allow parents to do this to avoid responsibility for child support. if the mother is married and her husband wants to adopt the child and so become his legal parent, that would be the one instance where the substitution of the step father as the new father could end your support obligation, but only if he agrees to become responsible via adoption.