In WC, How long after the judge receives the closing briefs does he/she takes to make a final decision for total disability?

Asked 11 months ago - Allentown, PA

This is a case was denied by the insurance carrier since the beginning august 2012 with a first hearing in December 2012, Allentown, PA judge received briefs and closed the case at the beginning of October last year and still waiting for an answer. Had to move my whole family to a bedroom due economic hardship after my injury. Is this really our work comp. system?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy Patrick Brennan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The time period varies to receive an opinion, I usually see an opinion in 3-6 months. However, responses have been slowed down, in particular in the Allentown area where I practice, my the institution of the new WCAIS system, a new management program being implemented by labor and industry. You can always call and ask the staff when they anticipate an opinion.

Related Topics

Employee benefits

Employee benefits are what employers offer their workers that is also an incentive to work for their company. This can include health and retirement benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,101 answers this week

2,325 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,101 answers this week

2,325 attorneys answering