In Washington state can interest be charged on a judgement if so how much

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

judgement on my credit report I paid it for the amount of the judgement now they want to charge me interest can they

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless the judgment provides that there is no interest on the judgment amount, the judgment debtor will need to pay interest. For the last few years, the default interest rate for judgments in WA has been 12%, simple, computed annually.

    Some credit card companies charge 50% annual compound interest. The companies get away with this high rate because they are not regulated by WA.

    The judgment should have an interest rate indicated on it. You should contact the court to obtain a copy of the judgment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,424 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,424 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering