In washington or in general is there a RCW , WAC, or statute that states an officer has to pull you over in order to issue a tic

Asked almost 2 years ago - Kelso, WA

my sister got pulled over after following me on a one way. the officer stated that he seen another car but was busy doing paper work to actually confirm which type of car it was, after my sister got pulled over i turned into a parking lot approached the officer and told him it was my fault. by the end of the stop i got the ticket she ended up getting a warning , but at the same time i never was the one pulled over and the officer couldn't describe the vehicle he seen previously.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, there is no such requirement. The traffic ticket was validly issued. You admitted directly to the cop that you did something wrong. There's usually many different ways to fight traffic infractions, but your options are severely limited since you admitted the violation.

  2. James D. Laukkonen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since you approached the officer and admitted guilt, the situation is more complex than normal. If you disagree with the ticket (and if it is just a traffic ticket, not a criminal citation for reckless driving or some such) then you probably want to contest the ticket. In that case, keep in mind that you only have a limited time to request to contest. There are some good traffic ticket attorneys in your area who could (once retained) review the police report, and see if there is enough in it to support the infraction. Call around, and I'm sure you'll find one you would want to work with.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,361 answers this week

3,330 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,361 answers this week

3,330 attorneys answering