In WA state who does someone determine if real estate is zoned residential or commercial

zoning laws: We are considering a 11 acre parcel in a residential area. Someone 3 parcels down the road from us is slowly turning their property into a masonry business and the neighbors are afraid to say anything to the owners. What can I do to make sure/stop this commercial business development? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Go to the Planning Department or Commission of the city in which you are located and complaint. They can tell you if the area is zoned for this use and if it is not they can stop it. I don't know why your neighbors are afraid to complain, but going to the planning department will keep you under the radar.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard