In WA state what happens if the alleged victim fails to appear for domestic violence court hearing
Seattle, WA
Viewed 562 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
Wa state DV What happens if the alleged victim does not show up to court:
In a DV case in Wa state king county is it required that the alleged victim shows up to court and if they do not can there be a conviction
Answers (1)Jean M. Kies
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In criminal cases, including domestic violence allegations, the prosecutor must prove the case beyond a reasonable doubt to sustain a conviction. If the victim is the only person who says there was abuse and he or she does not come to court to testify, it is likely that the case against the defendant will be dismissed. However, there are sometimes alternative ways to prove up a case. For instance, if a third party witness saw the battery or abuse, the state might be able to call that witness to prove the case without the presence of the victim. Also, if the defendant confessed to the abuse, the prosecutor might use that custodial statement as a "statement against penal interest" to prove the crime without the victim.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How is child visitation calculated in NE state Previous question: How does Chapter 13 protect the co-debtor on unsecured debts? |