In WA state is a past employer limited providing only certain information

work verification: What information can a past employer give to inquiring propective new employer?
Additional information
I'm applying for a job that is going to ask my past employer what my "base salary" was. It was my understanding that employers were only permitted to provide dates of employment and position held.

I will not permit my previous base to be provided, yet employers application packages require I sign a disclosure which I'm happy to do as my credit, and background checks are definitely to my benefit.

Is salary information permitted to be provided if I request from my past employer it's not provided?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
There are two distinct pre-employment processes that future employers may use to verify your background:

The first type would be a Reference Check. The References would be provided by you. The second process is a background check, often conducted on the employer's behalf by an outside firm. These services will simply verify
your past employment (the number of years they investigate will vary depending on your future employer's needs). They may also verify your places of residence, credit history, and whatever else their contract with your prospective employer specifies. An agency conducting a background check will definitely contact your past employer whether or not you give the prospective employer a person's name there. However, they tend not to get into
reference-checking type questions, sticking for the most part to the name-rank-serial number type info that will fulfill their obligation to the prospective employer, their client.
0 0
Kathleen Dillon Hunt

Kathleen Dillon Hunt

Contributor Level 5
A cautious employer will only confirm your name, dates worked, positions held and salary if authorized by you. A less cautious employer can basically tell the prospective employer anything, so long as it true - or, if not true, honestly believed by the former employer. In Washington, there is a statute that forbids "blacklisting," which means purposely and with malice trying to block a former employee from obtaining employment elsewhere. Qualified employment lawyers can be found at www.welaweb.org - please do not rely on these necessarily incomplete answers because most of the time, as here, the questioner gives far too little information - and also because it is not our intent to create an attorney/client relationship by participating on this website. Good luck.
0 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
In addition to the answers given above, although it may be prohibited by law, most investigative agencies used by employers can get your rap sheet, which shows not only convictions but arrests and any other contacts you may have had with the police. Most states do not allow an employer to ask about your arrest record but they can get the information anyway and you will never know they've done it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard