In WA State how many yrs is it for a landlord legally obligated to replace the carpet in a multi-family apt?

I work in leasing apts and have had some confusion about the law. I have heard 5yrs then I heard 7yrs. I don't want to do anything against the law.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The law is not specific but carpets wear out no matter how clean a tenant is and how clean they keep the carpet. "Normal wear and tear" is a term used to describe ordinary use and is not a specific time. The idea is that you can't charge each tenant for the wear that is normal and the cost of doing business. I would suggest you talk with your carpet seller to get an idea of the life expextancy of the carpets.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard