In WA state how long does a domestic violence conviction stay on a person's record
Seattle, WA
Viewed 702 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
dv convictions:
please let me know how long a dv conviction stays on a person's record. thank you
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Jason Matthew Mayberry
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Though I am not licensed in WA, in FL, TN and most states a conviction will remain on your record unless you proactively petition to have your record sealed or expunged. Often if you were not Adjudicated Guilty of the offense it will be eligible to be sealed or expunged. I recommend contacting a WA attorney and find out what the procedures are in WA. It is always beneficial to have a record expunged if possible as employers and other agencies may hold it against you. Good luck.
John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Like the previous attorney I don't practice in Washington however a DV conviction may not be subject to expungement in your state. Also not that in most DV cases a restraining order has issued and been violated. This makes your conviction subject to federal law and will keep you from owning a firearm for the rest of your life, expungement or not. Also in CA an expungement does not erase the conviction from your record and your DV can be used against you in a future prosecution for another DV as a prior. You need a Washington attorney's help with this.
Yale Lewis III
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have a criminal conviction of DV, it is permanent. However, if you are a juvenile, it is usually sealed.
if you have a finding from CPS regarding DV, how long it lasts depends on whether it was founded, inconclusive, or unfounded. if founded, it lasts forever, if inconclusive, it goes away after 3 years, assuming that no other findings have been made. if you have a domestic violence protection order against you, it will have an expiration date on it. the default expiration date is one year from date of entry. Aaron A Pelley
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Washington state a domestic violence conviction will stay on your record until you seek to have it removed. This can be done by seeking a vacation of conviction. You can learn more about WA rules for vacating domestic violence convictions by viewing the links below.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Marriage to an EU citizen Previous question: In WA state is a past employer limited providing only certain information |