in WA state does a 13 year old child have the right to decide which parent they want to live with
Ashford, WA
Viewed 378 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Housing:
Does a 13 year old child have the right to choose where they live and who with?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dave Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. Absent an agreement of the parents, the only person who can make a decision regarding custodial arrangements is the Judge in your particular case. Once the child reaches the Age of Discretion, which is different for every kid, he/she may express their wishes to a court through a third party (Guardian ad litem, Therapist, etc) and the Judge may or may no take those wishes into consideration when making a decision regarding custodial arrangements.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I owe Washington State Employment Security money? Previous question: mobile home laws |