In WA State can you file bankruptcy on traffic tickets?

Asked over 4 years ago - Federal Way, WA

In WA State can you file bankruptcy on traffic tickets?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jacob D DeGraaff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You cannot discharge government fines in chapter 7 bankruptcy. However, you may be able to discharge a portion of the debt if you file chapter 13. If your license is suspended for unpaid tickets, chapter 13 can help you get your license back. However, chapter 13 does require you to commit to a 3 to 5 year repayment plan of your debt. Your payment amount is determined from your income and living expenses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,292 answers this week

3,537 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,292 answers this week

3,537 attorneys answering