Skip to main content

In WA state can I claim unemployment benefits after quitting my job due to manager and coworkers?

Puyallup, WA |

I quit my job because of the manager and a coworker and was wondering if I can claim unemployment.

Attorney Answers 2


Whether you would be eligible for unemployment depends on the facts of your case.

In WA, you can apply for unemployment online at

Your employer will have a chance to dispute your claim.

If you disagree with the decision of ESD (Employment Security Department), you have an opportunity to appeal.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


DO NOT FILE YOUR UNEMPLOYMENT CLAIM WITHOUT SPEAKING TO AN ATTORNEY - a few hundred dollars spent for advice will save you the possible loss of perhaps thousands of dollars in benefits.

The reason for quitting your job is critical to the analysis of whether you are denied benefits - if you state the reasons the wrong way, you will be denied. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

3 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics