In WA state can a non custodial parent give up visitation rights

Asked over 6 years ago - Tacoma, WA

I would like to surrender my visitation rights until the children are old enough to make their own decisions.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jon Michael Zimmerman

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . In Washington, you could choose to not exercise your visitation rights, but if you have a parenting plan in place already with visitation spelled out in the plan, then you could be in violation of a court order for violating the plan's arrangements, and you could risk court sanctions, such as a court deciding to place limitations on you should you wish to reengage in visitation if modification of the plan ever becomes an issue.

    Once a parenting plan is in place (for example, a plan that says you do not have any visits built in), it takes a lot to overturn the plan later. In Washington, there is an interest in having both parents share responsibilities with children. Should you wish to wait until your children are old enough to decide, your children will not have had the benefit of seeing you in their life until they are older, whey they might not wish to see you at all. You really might consider asking yourself what's best for your children in determining visitation.

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,398 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,398 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering