In WA state, what is the impact of CC&Rs on a proposed adult family home in single family neighborhood?

I live in single family neighboorhood in Pierce County WA. There is a proposed Adult Family Home (6 person) and we want to fight it since it is a business. County zoning/planning dept says they can't help. Businesses are prohibited by the CC&Rs. Is there a limit on how many AFHs can be in a neighborhood? Adjoinging properties? Do we have a fighting chance or do we have to roll over due to ADA?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Donald Sullivan

John Donald Sullivan

Contributor Level 5
Your question is very timely, as the Washington Legislature just amended the law on that subject. RCW 64.38.060 now prohibits a homeowners association from directly or indirectly limiting anyone from operating a licensed adult family home. The HOA can, however, enforce other nondiscriminatory rules such as landscaping standards, architecturaly controls, etc.

You should consult an attorney about your specific situation.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard