In WA state, if I accept separation pay, am I still entitled to collect Unemployment benefits?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
My position was recently eliminated. I'm eligible for unemployment benefits. My former employee is asking I sign an "Election to Participate and Release of all Claims" form in order for me to receive separation pay. If I accept the separation pay, am I still entitled to collect unemployment benefits? I'm afraid that if I sign the form, I release my right to Unemployment benefits. Can they do that?
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results
Next question: How should I handle this co-sign Previous question: can an hoa charge late fees from annual dues to some and not others? |