Skip to main content

In WA State , what are possible penalties for 3rd degree assault

Minneapolis, MN |
Filed under: Criminal defense

In WA State , what are the penalty perameters for 3rd degree assault

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The standard range for the penalty is 0-3 months if the defendant has no criminal history. But if there are prior felonies than the standard range can increase up to five years in prison. Additionally, if the defendant is alleged to have been armed with a weapon or firearm at the time then sentencing enhancements apply of either 6 months or 18 months.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics