In WA is there a statute of limitations for theft in 3rd degree and minor in possession

statute of limitation: what is the statute of limitation for theft-3 and minor in possession in the state of Washington? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan Dichter

Jonathan Dichter Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Generally speaking, for gross misdemeanors, the prosecutors have two years from the date of the incident to file charges.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard