In WA can a person file a lawsuit against own mother for personality disorder

personal injury: Can you file a law suit against your own biological mother because she has Narcissistic Personality Disorder and caused me life-long emotional and psychological damage?

Is psychological and emotional damage considered personal injury or does it have to be physical? Are cases like these considered "frivolous"?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you've "nailed it", most juridisdictions would regard such claims as frivolous and disallow any recovery based upon such facts as described.
1 0
Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you've "nailed it", most jurisdictions would regard such claims as frivolous and disallow any recovery based upon such facts as described.
1 1
Robert Daniel Kelly

Robert Daniel Kelly

Contributor Level 4
There is a huge debate about whether emotional distress must be manifested in physical symptoms in order to translate into money damages. You can't sue somebody for having a mental disorder. You can sue somebody for intentional infliction of emotional distress. As a practical matter, I doubt whether a jury would look favorably on your situation. I wouldn't go so far as to use the extremely insulting term "frivolous", but it wold probably be unprofitable.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard