Skip to main content

In WA, what is the time frame for getting an annulment

Seattle, WA |

how long do you need to be married to get an annulment?

Attorney Answers 1


Thee is no time frame -- In Washington, you would file and serve a Petition for Invalidity of marriage -- the legislature does not use the term annulment. In the Petition, you must meet the statutory crtieria in order to have the Petition approved -- if you can't meet the criteria, you will need to file for a divorce.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics