Skip to main content

IN VIRGINIA..IF SOMEONE RECEIVED A 2 YEARS SENTENCE AND HAS BEEN WAITING IN COUNTY JAIL TO BE SENTENCED FOR 5 MONTHS ..

Lawrenceville, VA |

Does that count as double time?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. if the question is will they be credited for time served, they should be if a bail is imposed. if they are being held on other matters it may not count towards the sentence. Check with the court and their attorney.


  2. Someone jailed while awaiting a sentence ordinarily gets credit for the days spent in county jail. It will not be double time but day for day credit.


  3. Documentation regarding you served in jail on that charge will be sent to Department of Corrections with the sentencing order in your case. They will credit that time accordingly and give you an update with your expected release date. Depending where you are being held in Virginia, and because your total sentence is now less than two years, it is possible that you may never actually be shipped to Department of Corrections, and will spend the balance of your time in the local jail. However, Department of Corrections will classify you and handle the credit determination.