In Virginia, can a LLC sue another business/company in small claims court?

I hear different states who (individuals, businesses, corporations, etc.) can use smalls claims court for lawsuits. Does anyone know if Virginia State a LLC can sue another business/company in small claims court?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas M Dunlap

Thomas M Dunlap

Contributor Level 4
A couple of issues here. First the basic answer to your question is yes - with a yes, but thrown in. . .

The Code of Virginia states at ยง 16.1-122.4. A. 1. that a corporate or partnership plaintiff or defendant may be represented by an owner, a general partner, an officer or an employee of that corporation or partnership who shall have all the rights and privileges given an individual to represent, plead and try a case without an attorney.

BUT, the claim has to be less than $5,000 exclusive of interest anda defendant has the absolute right to remove the case to the general district court at any point preceding the handing down of the decision by the judge and may be represented by an attorney for that purpose.

Practical effect is that the other company can remove to the General Disrict Court as soon s you file and then you MUST (as a company in Virgina) have a lawyer. Let us know if youdecide you need a lawyer (sounds like Fairfax?).

Thomas Dunlap
Dunlap, Grubb & Weaver, PLLC
tdunlap@dglegal.com
www.dglegal.com
Tel 800-747-9354 x 3885
Local Tel 202-316-8558 / 703-777-7319
SuperLawyers (top 2.5% peer selection for Commercial and Business Litigation)

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Small claims http://www.courts.state.va.us/resources/small_claims_court_procedures.pdf
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.