Skip to main content

In valley stream Long Island is the owner of the home responsible for the damages in the walkway in front of there home.

Las Vegas, NV |

This is further info needed on the question earlier..I fell broke my wrist, had surgery, plate and pins needed..looking to sue county and city...but in valley stream Long Island is the pedestrian walkway the homeowners responsibility, if the walkway is damaged.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

You have to consult a NY lawyer but generally the sidewalk would not be covered by homeowner's insurance or be the responsibility of the homeowner.

The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The Goodman Law Group, P.C. recommends that you consult an attorney with experience in your specific legal issue. Please contact us to schedule a confidential discussion of your situation. Such communication does not create an attorney-client relationship of any kind until a formal engagement agreement is signed by both you and the Goodman Law Group, P.C.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

In some states, there are laws and in some cities or counties there are ordinances that make the adjoining property owner liable for sidewalk defects. In those cases, the public entity is liable if it's a public sidewalk, and the homeowner can be too.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

You should consult a lawyer in Long Island. Typically the walkway in front of the home is owned by the homeowner so the home owner would be responsible. I have dealt with cases like these, however, where upon doing some discovery it was discovered the walkway was actually part maintained by the home owner's association. If there was maintenance to the walkway, it may be that someone else is responsible as well. Some times there are instances where the neighbor's actions are the cause for an injury or other damages that happened in the walkway as well.

Call The Husband And Wife Law Team for help and answers to all your questions. What lawyers have to say: Any answers to questions are not to be considered legal advice or to create a lawyer-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

First, there has to be negligence -- something had to be "wrong" with the walkway that caused your fall. Second there has to be liability -- that the person or entity responsible for the walkway created or unreasonably allowed the hazard to exist. The walkway could be the homeowner's responsibility, the HOA, the city, the county, a maintenance entity, etc. Each of these has their own hoops to jump through, with various laws and insurance coverages likely in effect. There is no way around it . . . you must consult with an attorney in NY to determine what rights you may have. And as one attorney answered to your prior question, you may have a very limited time to do so as Long Island seems to have some specific laws for this type of situation. Do not delay, call or email a NY attorney directly ASAP.

Responses are for general information purposes only, and are based on the extremely limited facts given. A consultation with an attorney experienced in the area of law(s) indicated in the question is highly recommended. Information and advice given here should not be relied upon for any final action or decision, as the information is limited by its nature to the question asked and the fact(s) presented in that question. THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY/CLIENT RELATIONSHIP, particularly considering that the names of the parties are unknown.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Asked and answered.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics