In VA, can you be charged with DWI for a high BAC on a failed IID? Above 0.02? Above 0.08?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fairfax, VA

If this was a breath test to start your car and it failed. Did not start and sitting in the driveway. Does it matter what level the BAC reading would be? Or is it just a "Fail" violation regardless?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul McGlone

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have an IID on your car, then you are probably on probation and a failed start may be a violation of probation. It may not be a violation, so you will need to consult your attorney. I'm glad to speak to you about it if you are not represented by counsel.

    www.mcglonelaw.com

  2. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If the machine detects alcohol it will not allow the car to start. It does not matter how much is present.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,718 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,718 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering