In TX, is it illegal to discriminate against a person due to his being extremely obese

Discrimination -- obesity: In TX, is it illegal to discriminate against a person due to his being extremely obese, if he does NOT have an "official" handicap, like with a handicap sign or sticker or license plate on his vehicle, etc.? (-- Simply because he is very fat, or overweight)
Where can your answer be found in law/s or precedent? Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Randall S Perrier

Randall S Perrier

Contributor Level 4
While discrimination is ugly, it is not always illegal. Federal constitutional law makes it unlawful for state actors (e.g., federal or state agencies) to discriminate against "protected classes." Protected classes include, for example, gender, age, and race). Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Americans with Disabilities Act, and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act Protected classes include, for example, gender, age, and race). While discrimination based on weight may be equally painful, it is not typically considered unlawful. There have, however, been a few cases that call into question whether a morbidly obese person is considered to have a disability under the Americans with Disabilities Act.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources