In TN, if you marry someone with bad debt and outstanding bills, can you as the spouse be responsible for their debt.

Asked over 1 year ago - Chattanooga, TN

The couple do not have any combined accounts or debts and will not have in the future. The debt is mainly credit card and medical expenses, debt that again had nothing to do with the other person who has good credit. The person with the good credit is a homeowner but has limited assets. The person with the bad credit owns nothing but a used vehicle and is living on social security.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Dwight Bowen

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You generally are not liable for the debt's of your spouse. However careful planning is required to insure that your assets and that of your spouse are not intermingled in a manner which would open your assets to be seized. For example, if you and your spouse maintain a joint checking account then your spouse's creditor could attempt to levy on the joint checking account. The better approach would be to attempt to settle the debts or, possibly, for the indebted spouse to file banruptcy prior to the marriage. You may want to seek legal advice to obtain exact information.

    The answer given is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Dwight Bowen is a... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Debt collection and debt settlement

If you face debt collection you may choose to fight it and defend against garnishment. You may also seek debt settlement as a way to negotiate with creditors.

Ryan Hardy

Accord and Satisfaction in Arizona

In Arizona, two parties can agree to a lesser amount than what is actually owed. In order for this to occur, there needs to be a clear indicator that a full satisfaction of the debt is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,144 answers this week

2,998 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,144 answers this week

2,998 attorneys answering