Skip to main content

In the state of Washington can an rv park restrict tenants with older rv's or not allow that person with an older rv to reside i

Seattle, WA |

This questions comes up because all across the nation rv parks are not allowing rv's 5th wheels, etc.. for longterm tenancy in there rv park unless it meets either 10 years or newer rule for say california and 20 years or newer for western Washington? How can they discriminate? The other question is that I noticed there is a law on the books in rcw for mobile home parks not discriminating against older. Thanks,
D.M.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. RCW Title 59 addresses Landlord Tenant issues in general and RCW 59.20 deals with mobile homes in particular. (See links below.) You might also be able to find a similar case on the MRSC website.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics